
刃 · The collection
Six shapes,one hand.
Each knife begins as the same bar of steel. What it becomes depends on what you cook.
Commission ↗(01) — Choose by use
Which knifefirst?
If you buy one: a gyuto or a santoku. If you buy two: add a petty. If you cut fish: a yanagiba, and nothing else will do.
240 mm · from €1,180Gyuto 牛刀
The chef’s knife.
180 mm · from €980Santoku 三徳
Three virtues: meat, fish, vegetables.
165 mm · from €920Nakiri 菜切
A square blade for vegetables.
135 mm · from €640Petty ペティ
The small one.
300 mm · from €1,460Yanagiba 柳刃
The willow-leaf blade for raw fish.
190 mm · from €1,040Bunka 文化
The santoku’s sharper cousin: a reverse-tanto tip for fine work, a flat edge for everything else.
(02) — Side by side
The numbers.
| Knife | Blade | Height | Weight | Bevel | From |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gyuto 牛刀 | 240 mm | 50 mm | 182 g | Double · 70/30 | €1,180 |
| Santoku 三徳 | 180 mm | 46 mm | 158 g | Double · 50/50 | €980 |
| Nakiri 菜切 | 165 mm | 52 mm | 170 g | Double · 50/50 | €920 |
| Petty ペティ | 135 mm | 30 mm | 86 g | Double · 60/40 | €640 |
| Yanagiba 柳刃 | 300 mm | 34 mm | 196 g | Single · 100/0 | €1,460 |
| Bunka 文化 | 190 mm | 48 mm | 164 g | Double · 60/40 | €1,040 |

Every knife ships in a hand-sewn roll